Not a member of ICCPM?  Join Now!

ICCPM Privacy Policy

ICCPM understands and appreciates that web users may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of their information held by us. ICCPM is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy sets out its practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and recording of personal information collected online and offline. The Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure its currency and relevance, so you should occasionally review it.

Information collected

Generally speaking, ICCPM collects personal information about our subscribers from electronic registration forms submitted online. The type of information we collect will depend on which of our products or services are used and how you use the facilities offered on this website. Generally speaking, the personal information we might need to collect includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details (for example, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s)
  • Qualifications
  • Organisation
  • Occupation
  • Other membership details
  • Professional development choices

Any information you provide (eg. contact details) when using an online registration form will only be collected by us if you submit your form. In other words, if you log out prior to submitting your form, any information entered on that form is automatically deleted. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with subscription, benefits or services.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information supplied by a member is only used by ICCPM in connection with conducting its business and provision of subscription services. We use the personal information you give us to provide you with subscription services, to improve our services and to undertake marketing activities directed to subscribers or prospective subscribers. We also use the information you provide such as survey data and feedback, to continually improve our products and services. We will at all times strive to ensure that you are aware of how we use your information. If we need to use your personal details for a purpose other than one that we believe you would reasonably expect as a subscriber we will seek your specific consent. ICCPM will not generally disclose personal information concerning a subscriber to parties outside ICCPM, other than for a purpose directly related to the provision or improvement of our subscription services. In order to deliver our services to you, we occasionally need to provide some personal information provided by you to our agents, contractors or third party service providers (such as providers of administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services). These service providers support the operation of our business and are under contract to ICCPM to keep that information confidential and secure. Personal information is occasionally shared, on a strictly confidential basis, for the purpose of running joint venture professional development events and/or sponsorship. ICCPM does not provide or sell any database information to external organisations for commercial purposes.

Security

ICCPM maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to personal information and to ensure the correct and proper use of such information. Access to personal information held electronically is protected from unauthorised access through the use of log-in name and secure password. This restriction of access ensures that such information is only available and displayed to the intended person. Individuals should not disclose their secure password to anyone. Encryption technology is used to ensure that information is protected when being transmitted over the Internet. ICCPM cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted over the Internet and individuals send personal information at their own risk. However, once we receive a transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure on our systems and those of our agents and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.

Access to information

In order to properly service your needs ICCPM invites subscribers to regularly access and update their personal information at any time. We always strive to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. You can access, check or amend your personal subscriber details by logging onto the ICCPM website. Personal data will not be transferred outside Australia unless ICCPM reasonably believes that the information will remain subject to principles which are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this Policy.

Cookies

We use "cookies" to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services. A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. Your computer provides this information during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users. If you visit our website to browse or download information, our web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use services on this website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Complaints

If any subscriber has any queries about the way in which ICCPM handles their personal information, they should contact ICCPM. In the event that the individual and ICCPM are unable to resolve any queries, the individual is entitled to arrange for an independent person (such as the Privacy Commissioner) to investigate his/her complaint.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or require further information about ICCPM's privacy policy, please contact us.

Key Partners