Not a member of ICCPM?  Join Now!

ICCPM Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction and legal requirements

At ICCPM we want to make sure you enjoy and gain from our services today and into the future.  To provide you with the best experience, we need to understand more about you so we can strive to deliver a personalised service experience.  We use this information to send our e-magazine, member bulletins and relevant informational emails to keep you up to date with ICCPM activities, services and as an opportunity to share industry knowledge and research updates in the area of Complex Project Management.

We do our best to protect and respect your personal data privacy.  ICCPM has always held the strong belief that the data and personal information our network provides us is a privilege, not a right, and keeping that data safe is important to us.  With that in mind, we have made some updates to our Privacy Policy to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

ICCPM operates within the SPAM Act 2003, the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the European Union 2018 GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) regulations.

2.  How we collect your personal data

ICCPM collects certain personal data when you register for any of our service offerings.  We collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • When you subscribe via our website to receive ICCPM correspondence (for example: ICCPM’s CONNECT e-magazine or other e-news)
  • When you become an ICCPM member
  • When you register for one of our training courses or enrol in an e-learning opportunity
  • When you register to attend an ICCPM event or conference
  • When you partake in ICCPM surveys

3.  What personal data we collect

The personal data we might need to collect will depend on which of our products or services you opt-in to use on our website (please see ‘How we collect your data’ Section 2).  We will only collect information relevant to the products or services you register for or have shown an interest in.  Information we collect could include:

  • Name
  • Contact details [for example: postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s)]
  • Qualifications
  • Organisation / Employer
  • Occupation / Job title
  • Other membership details [for example: start/end date, names of other membership associations, communication preferences]
  • Professional development choices

4.  Why we collect your personal data

We only use your information in accordance with Australian law and relevant international regulations that affect our business operations.  This gives us various powers to use your data.  These are effectively the reasons for our processing and are:

  • To perform or take steps to enter a contract with you.
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests.  This includes being able to send you marketing.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation. 
  • If you consent for us to do so.

We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal bases we rely upon legally to permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data (please see ‘What personal data we collect’ Section 3) used for these purposes:

Description of why ICCPM processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’)

Legal Basis for the processing purpose

Categories of personal data used by ICCPM for the processing purpose

To provide, personalise, and improve your experience with ICCPM and services and products provided by ICCPM.  For example by providing customised, personalised, or localised content, and advertising (including for third party products and services).

Performance of a contract

Legitimate interest

ICCPM account subscriptions and memberships

Enrolment into our training or e-learning opportunities

To communicate with you for ICCPM Service-related purposes.

Performance of a contract

Legitimate interest

ICCPM subscriptions and memberships

Enrolment into our training or e-learning opportunities

Events and conferences

To communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, for: 

  • marketing,
  • research,
  • participation in surveys,
  • promotional purposes,

via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us.

Consent

Legitimate interest

Surveys

Marketing data

To provide you with features, information, advertising, or other content based on your specific location.

Consent

ICCPM account subscriptions and memberships

Collecting and using your data will mean we are able to manage your membership, process any orders or requests you have and to provide you with relevant and topical information relating to your interests.  For example, changes to our services.  It will enable us to ask for your views on our services and matters relating to the profession.

Data protection applies to personal data held about individuals.  It does not always cover ‘business to business’ contacts or information.  However, we will also do our best to secure and protect the contact details of our corporate contacts.

5.  Your rights and preferences: Giving you choice and control

Your Choice

You have a choice about whether and how you wish to receive information from us.  You will be asked to make your preferences clear when we collect your information.  For most users, this will be when they register online for an ICCPM subscription service, membership or event registration.  Your preferences can be updated at any point by contacting us.

You’re in Control

You may be aware that a new European Union law called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency to help users take advantage of those rights as available and except as limited under applicable law.  The rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  • Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to Object - the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation; the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
  • Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and
  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

If you believe that any personal information ICCPM has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction in writing and this will be actioned as soon as possible.

If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, you can also unsubscribe/opt-out from ICCPM e-mail communication at any time using the unsubscribe links at the top and bottom of every e-mail or making your request in writing to admin@iccpm.com

You can find out more about the GDPR rights described above by clicking here.

6.  Sharing your personal data

Staff of ICCPM will have controlled access to your information to enable us to provide you with services.  Volunteers of ICCPM will not receive access to your personal information without your consent or, very occasionally, in defined circumstances under the direct supervision of ICCPM staff. 

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for them to market to you.  We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations that provide services on our behalf (for example: disclosing event participant lists to ICCPM event hosts for the purposes of event communications and administration). However, when we use third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Customers wishing to access the benefits associated with being employed by a corporate partner can do so on agreeing that their name and their access to those benefits is shared with that corporate partner. 

7.  Retention and deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with ICCPM products and services and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes.

As per the GDPR, the right to be forgotten is available to anyone we hold data on, we will delete (safely and permanently) or anonymise all your personal data so it no longer identifies you if you request that we do so (please note this is not reversible), unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

  • If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;
  • Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,
  • Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.

Event and conference registrations

Under a new event and conference registration process launching in July 2018, registrants will have enhanced privacy related features in the registration process.  In accordance with GDPR regulations, ICCPM clients who provide their personal data as part of an event or conference registration process will have the option to opt-in to remain on the ICCPM data base.  If consent is not provided, data provided for the purpose of event/conference registrations will be removed from the ICCPM database at the conclusion of the event.

Availability of these features is subject to the form provider completing required updates and making them publically available to service distributors such as ICCPM.  Features include:

  • Consent fields (for example: agreeing to this Privacy Policy, opt-in function to remain on ICCPM database, opt-in function to receive ICCPM marketing communications)
  • Deleting all saved entries on a form once submitted
  • Deleting all saved entries on a form older than a specific date.

8.  Links

Third Party Sites

The ICCPM Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of ICCPM and ICCPM is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. ICCPM is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. ICCPM is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by ICCPM of the site or any association with its operators.

We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third parties’ privacy practices and content. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, please understand that you are leaving the ICCPM website and any personal data you provide will not be covered by this Policy. Please read the third party provider’s privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal data.

Google Analytics and IP addresses

The ICCPM website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For more information please read the Google Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

An internet protocol (IP) address can allow us to track which organisations visit our webpages.  We may use software to plan our services and provide information on what topics specific organisations may be interested in.  We will not match IP addresses to an individual. 

Use of ‘cookies’ and automated decision making

ICCPM uses ‘cookies’.  Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies make it possible for your browser to remember your settings and preferences.  Cookies also collect statistical data about your browsing but do not identify you as an individual.  This helps us to improve our website by providing data-driven insights that can be used to enhance website functionality, keep track of your visits, and allow ICCPM to deliver a more personalised service for you as part of the identification process for our online services.  Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and allow you to refuse or accept it.  It is also possible to switch off cookies in your browser preferences. 

We do not have systems that use your information for automated decision making. 

9.  Keeping your data safe

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure.

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after using the ICCPM website.

10.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally make changes to this Policy.  When we make material changes to this Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice on the ICCPM website or by sending you an email. We may notify you in advance.  Please, therefore, make sure you read any such notice carefully.

If you want to find out more about this Policy and how ICCPM uses your personal data, please re-visit this page at any time.

11.  Complaints, Concerns, Contact Us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.  Any concerns about ICCPM’s handling of personal data information should be directed to the Business Manager via the contact information below.  ICCPM may require complaints to be submitted in writing.

If you receive a commercial electronic message from us and you do not wish to receive any further messages of this nature from us, either unsubscribe using the supplied link in the electronic message or by contacting ICCPM directly.

Phone: +61 2 6120 5110

e-mail: admin@iccpm.com

Postal address:
PO Box 327, Deakin West
ACT 2600 Australia

If you would like to find out more about the new EU GDPR regulation and how it affects your rights to personal data protection, please visit:

Australia:  Australian Government | Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

European Union: European Union General Data Protection Regulation

Key Partners